MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Patch Cords

mpo
Overview
MTP/MPO patch cord offers up to 24 times the density of standard connectors, thus providing significant space and cost savings. MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords utilize precision molded MT ferrules, with metal guide pins and precise housing dimensions to ensure fiber alignment when mating. MPO fiber patch connectors utilize precision molded MT ferrules, with metal guide pins and precise housing dimensions to ensure fiber alignment when mating. Optional lengths are available.

Features
Color coded connector; housings are available to differentiate fiber type as follows:
Green for SM
Yellow for SM Super Low loss
Beige for MM
Aqua for OM3 Fiber
Heather-Violet for OM4 Fiber
Capacity are available in 4, 8, 12 and 24.
Ferrule are available for SM Standard, SM Super Low Loss, MM Standard and MM Low Loss.
Boots are available for ribbon cable, ribbon fiber and round boot.


Tags: ,,